Embajada del Estado Plurinacional de Bolivia en Canadá

US Citizen Tourist

Requirements:

 Present a cover letter with your request.

  1. Fill out the VISA FORM in legible print duly signed, attaching a recent color photo, without glasses, 4 x 4 cm.
  2. Passport valid for at least 6 months.
  3. Hotel reservation, or notarized invitation letter, specifying the address and formal responsibility in providing room and board for the guest during his/her entire stay.
  4. Certificate of police record. 
  5. Itinerary or copy of the airline ticket (round trip)
  6. Financial proof (good credit standing).  It may be presented account statements, securities or any bank document.
  7. A copy of the International Yellow Fever Shot.
  8. The visa fee is USD 160.00, payable by Money Order to the Embassy of Bolivia.

    *   If your procedure is performed at the Honorary Consulate of Montreal, the Money Order should be made ​​payable to Consulat de Bolivie – Montreal.

  9. We do not cover mailing or shipping costs, so please enclose a pre- paid self addressed envelope

 Processing time at our offices is normally 2 or 3 working days from the date we receive your documents.